Site Directory
Home
Runner Instructions
2018 Captains' List
Results/Photos
Course Map/Directions
Rules
Advisory Committee
Fact Sheet
Awards
Team Registration
Team Change Form
Media Room
Volunteer
About ACLI

Sponsors

Aflac
Boston Mutual
Guardian Life Insurance
Hannover Life Reassurance Company of America
Jackson National
John Hancock
Mass Mutual
MetLife
Nationwide
New York Life
OneAmerica
Pacific Life
Prudential Insurance
RGA
TransAmerica
USAA

UTG
Western & Southern Financial Group
Roll Call


For more information, please contact:

Jeff Darman
ACLI Capital Challenge
110 East State Street #15
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Tel: 610-925-1976
Email: jdarman@capitalchallenge.com

2018 ACLI CAPITAL CHALLENGE® 
VIP & CAPTAIN’S LIST

Senate | House | Executive Branch | Print Media
Electronic Media
| Judicial | Guests


SENATE
(5 - 25 Violet Numbers)
5 Senator Tom Cotton (R-AR) Team Cotton
10 Senator John Cornyn (R-TX) UniCornyns
25 Senator Thom Tillis (R-NC) Team Tillis
20 Senator Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV) Miner League

HOUSE
(100 - 150 Green Numbers)
100 Representative Kyrsten Sinema (D-AZ) Hot Mess
105 Representative Vicky Hartzler (R-MO) Team Hartzler
110 Representative Rodney Davis (R-IL) Hot Rods
115 Representative Susan Davis (D-CA) The Davis Dashers
120 Representative Patrick McHenry (R-NC) Run PMC
125 Representative Mike Gallagher (R-WI) Run Wis Town
130 Representative Earl Blumenauer (D-OR) Red White & Blumenauer
135 Representative Doug Collins (R-GA) Don’t Give a Cluck
140 Representative Evan Jenkins (R-WV) Mountaineer Moonshiners
145 Representative Tim Walz (D-MN) The SPAM Sprinters
150 Representative Kathleen Rice (D-NY) The Dark Knight Rices
155 Representative Jim Cooper (D-TN) Team Cooper

EXECUTIVE BRANCH
(400 - 525 White Numbers)

400

Steve Engel, Assistant Attorney General (Office of Legal Counsel, DOJ)

Energy in the Executive

405

Robert McCarty, Chief Financial Officer (Corp for National and Community Service)

We RUN National Service

410

Matt Boehmer, Dir. Office of People Analytics (Dept of Defense)

RACI Metrics

415

Chad Readler, Acting Assist. AG (Dept of Justice)

Expedited Appeals

420

Meredith Broadbent, Commissioner (US International Trade Commission)

Running from Retaliation

425

Emily Pierce, Assistant Director (SEC)

Naked Shorts

430

Jeff Harrington, Associate Director (Peace Corps)

“You Wanna Peace of U.S.?”

435

Michael Mehrman, CFO (Army National Guard)

G (Guard-8) Unit

440

Stephen Buckner, Assoc Dir of Communications (Census Bureau)

Census Your Information

445

Howard Hogan, Chief Demographer (Census Bureau)

Will Finish by 2020

450

Brian Quintenz, Commissioner (Commodity Futures Trading Commission)

Drain the SWAP

455

Brig.General D.A. Sims II, Director of Army Operations, Readiness and Mobilization (US Army)

Running for Knee Damage Awareness

460

Douglas Clift, Program Manager (Census Bureau)

Stuck Running a Census

465

Kris Rowley, Chief Data Officer (GSA)

Generally Speedy Administration

470

David Shive, Chief Information Officer (GSA)

Great Sprinters Always 1

475

Navin Vembar, CTO (GSA)

Great Sprinters Always 2

480

Mark Suriano, Component Acq. Executive (Department of Homeland Security)

Team CWMD

485

Joel Rynes, Director of Research & Development (Department of Homeland Security)

Feel C’BuRN

490

Jason Hafemeister, Acting Dpty Under Secretary (Department of Agriculture)

Perdue’s No Chicken

495

Heather MacDougall, Chairman (Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm)

Safety First

500

Jay Hurt, CFO (Federal Student Aid/Dept of Ed.)

Game of Loans

505

William Conwell, Assistant Deputy Administrator (Nat’l Nuclear Security Administration)

Safe Secure & Effective

510

Noel Francisco, Solicitor General (Office of the Solicitor General)

Argumentative Bastards

515

Ravindra Deo, Executive Director (Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board)

“Run TSP”

520

Larry Parkinson, Enforcement Director (Federal Energy Regulatory Commission)

Famously Energetic Racing Crew

525

Brig.General Christopher Finerty, Dir. Legislative Liaison (National Guard Bureau)

Liaise Like a Champion

PRINT MEDIA
(700 - 900 Orange Numbers)

700

Timothy Cama (The Hill)

Ran Up-Hill Both Ways

705

Molly Moses (Law 360)

Faster Than the Average Brief

710

Danielle Newman (The Washington Post)

The Honorable Mentions

715

Umair Iran (Vox Media)

Foot Traffic Beats Search Traffic

720

Shawn Zeller (CQ Roll Call)

News Travels Fast

725

Katherine Tully-McManus (CQ Roll Call)

Edit Orioles

730

Chris Hale (CQ Roll Call)

Brand on the Run

735

Lindsey Gilbert (CQ Roll Call)

Herd on the Hill

740

Stephen Ohlemacher (AP)

Make AP Runners Fast Again #2

745

Darlene Superville (AP)

Make AP Runners Fast Again #1

750

John Miley (Kiplingers Washington Editors)

Kip Runners

755

Sandy Block (Kiplingers Washington Editors)

Kip Joggers

760

Tim Appenzeller (Science Magazine)

Geeks in Sneaks

765

Ifor Williams (Science Magazine)

Quick-marching for Science

770

Blake Sobczak (E & E News)

Sprintfrastructure Week

775

Camille von Kaenel (E & E News)

Energy Dominators

780

Arianna Skibell (E & E News)

E & Flee

785

Sara Lipka (Chronicle of Higher Education)

Chron With the Wind

790

Sara Hebel (Chronicle of Higher Education)

Chronvfefe

795

Goldie Blumenstyk (Chronicle of Higher Education)

Stormy, With a Chance of News

800

Sarah Brown (Chronicle of Higher Education)

Speedy Chronzales

805

Rick Manville (Bloomberg BNA)

Vroomberg

810

Zachary Sherwood (Bloomberg BNA)

Running from Blaw

815

Phil Kushin (Bloomberg BNA)

Terminal Velocity

820

Benjamin Jung (Bloomberg BNA)

Run <G0>

825

Rebecca Wilheim (Bloomberg BNA)

Leder’s of the Pack

830

Nicole Ellis (The Washington Post)

Run the Presses

835

Kelyn Soong (The Washington Post)

Newsprinters

840

Matt Brooks (The Washington Post)

#teamsportswords

845

Jenny Starrs (The Washington Post)

The All-Stars

850

Ulyana Vitkowskaya (The Washington Post)

Russian to the Finish Line

855

Martine Powers (The Washington Post)

The Daily 3.00

860

Rick Seltzer (Inside Higher Education)

Running on Deadlines

865

Paul Fain (Inside Higher Education)

Breaking News and PRs

870

Greg Stohr (Bloomberg News)

Zoomberg

875

Ros Krasny (Bloomberg News)

The Bloomberg Way Behind

880

Bill Horne (AARP Magazine)

Wrinkles in Time

885

Mike Hedges (AARP Magazine)

Pacemakers

890

Katrina Zook (AARP Magazine)

Ready Grayer Run

895

Will Ludwig (Chemical & Engineering News)

The Running Experiments

900

Jamey Fry (Washington Business Journal)

WBJPR TK

ELECTRONIC MEDIA
(1100 - 1225 Grey Numbers)

1100

Jim Stevenson (Voice of America)

Velocity Our Aspiration

1105

Adam Longo (WUSA9-TV)

We’ll Shoe It Live

1110

John Henry (WUSA9-TV)

We’ll Shoe It Live

1115

Whitney Wild (WUSA9-TV)

Our News Beat is Speedy Feet

1120

Evan Koslov (WUSA9-TV)

Our News Beat is Speedy Feet

1125

Eric Flack (WUSA9-TV)

Our News Beat is Speedy Feet

1130

Ellen Bryan (WUSA9-TV)

Our News Beat is Speedy Feet

1135

Debra Alfarone (WUSA9-TV)

NOT a Must Run

1140

Reece Waters (WUSA9-TV)

NOT a Must Run

1145

Peggy Fox (WUSA9-TV)

NOT a Must Run

1150

Rich Edson (Fox News)

The Power To Perspire

1155

Edward Lawrence (Fox Business Network)

The Power to Perspire

1160

Carolyn Presutti (Voice of America)

Leave No Reporter Behind

1165

Pam Fessler (NPR)

Fast Ax & Trax

1170

Gene Demby (NPR)

Hidden Bunions

1175

Neda Ulaby (NPR)

Is This Thing On?

1180

Camila Domonoske (NPR)

Is This Thing On?

1185

Brian Naylor (NPR)

Morning Endorphins

1190

Tim Mak (NPR)

News Breakers

1195

Sam Gringlas (NPR)

News Sprint Isn’t Dead

1200

Jason Beaubein (NPR)

Run Like You’re on Deadline

1205

Brakkton Brooker (NPR)

This is N-Speed-R

1210

Monika Evstatieva (NPR)

This is N-Speed-R

1215

Jon Hamilton (NPR)

Up First, Finished Last

1220

Adam Cole (NPR)

Up First, Finished Last

1225

Tom Bowman (NPR)

Wait, Wait Don’t Trip Me

JUDICIAL
1400 - 1470 Blue Numbers)
1400 Judge Raymond Chen (US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) Learned Feet
1405 Judge Brett Kavanaugh (US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit) D. C. Circuitry
1410 Judge Randolph Moss (US District Court) The Mossdemeanors
1415 Judge Cornelia Pillard (US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit) La Niña
1420 Judge Amit Mehta (US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit) Race Judicata
1425 Judge Dabney Friedrich (US District Court for the District of Columbia) Rundamental Rights
1430 Judge Ketanji Brown Jackson (US District Court for DC) Voir Die Hard
1435 Judge Gregory Katsas (US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit) Katsastrophic Force
1440 Judge Florence Pan (DC Superior Court) Quid Pro Go
1445 Judge Tanya Chutkan (US District Court for the District of Columbia) All Deliberate Speed
1450 Judge Robert Okun (DC Superior Court) How to Get Away With Running
1455 Judge Heidi Pasichow (DC Superior Court) Moving Forward
1460 Judge Craig Iscoe (DC Superior Court) All Deliberate Slowness
1465 Judge John McCabe (DC Superior Court) All Deliberate Slowness
1470 Judge Trevor McFadden (US District Court for DC) Id. Rather Be Brunching

NON-SCORING ENTRANTS
(4000 - 4060 Yellow Numbers)
4000 Desiree Linden Celebrity Runner
4005 David Mitchel Executive VP, Boston Mutual
4010 Grant David Ward Executive VP, Boston Mutual
4015 John Laughlin Executive VP, RGA
4020 Matthew Laker VP, Jackson National
4025 Kimberly Welsh VP, RGA
4030 Spec. Donald Overton US Army, Retired; Fidelco Director of External & Veterans Affairs
4035 SSgt. Aaron Hale US Army, Retired
4040 Maurice Perkins Senior VP, Transamerica
4045 Tom Crohan Counsel, John Hancock
4050 Seaver Sowers VP Government Relations, Pacific Life
4055 Dawn Trautman Executive VP, Pacific Life
4060 John Hughes Vice President, USAA
4065 Peter Pastre VP Govt Affairs, MetLife
4075 Roberto Matus VP & Head of LatAm, MetLife