2019 ACLI CAPITAL CHALLENGEģ 
VIP & CAPTAINíS LIST

Senate | House | Executive Branch | Print Media
Electronic Media
| Judicial | Guests


SENATE
(5 - 20 Violet Numbers)
10 Senator Shelley Capito (R-WV) Country Roads
15 Senator Kyrsten Sinema (D-AZ) Hot Mess
20 Senator John Cornyn (R-TX) Cornynís Running Collusions

HOUSE
(100 - 170 Green Numbers)
100 Representative Susan Davis (D-CA) Speedy Susan Davis Dashers
105 Representative Conor Lamb (D-PA) Motion to Recommit to Running (MTR)
110 Representative Jared Golden (D-ME) Golden Gait
115 Representative Donna Shalala (D-FL) Shalala Shin Splints
120 Representative Kathleen Rice (D-NY) The Dark Knight Rices
125 Representative Jim Cooper (D-TN) Slim Jims
130 Representative Earl Blumenauer (D-OR) Red, White & Blumenauer
135 Representative Bill Huizenga (R-MI) The Clutch Dutch
140 Representative Patrick McHenry (R-NC) Run PMC
145 Representative Doug Collins (R-GA) No Collusion, No Obstruction
150 Representative Steve Watkins (R-KS) Rep. Watkins
155 Representative Rodney Davis (R-IL) Team Davis (IL-13)
160 Representative Mike Gallagher (R-WI) Gallagher
165 Representative Tom Graves (R-GA) Muellerís Day Off
170 Representative Alex Mooney (R-WV) Mooney

EXECUTIVE BRANCH
(400 - 535 White Numbers)

400

Robert McCarty, CFO (Corporation for National & Community Service)

Running National Service

405

Michael Thieme, Assistant Director (Census Bureau)

Prepare to be Counted

410

Stephen Buckner, Asst Dir. of Communications (Census Bureau)

Census Has aCountability

415

Michelle Brooks, Chief of Staff (Peace Corps)

Running With a P(e)acemaker

420

Rachel Gibson, Supervisory Deputy Marshal (US Marshalís Service)

Silver Stars

425

Doug Clift, Deputy Chief, PPSI (Census Bureau)

Hindsight 2020

430

Emily Pierce, Assistant Director (Securities & Exchange Commission)

The Naked Shorts

435

Meredith Broadbent, Commissioner (US International Trade Commission)

Running from Retaliation

440

Noel Francisco, Solicitor General (Department of Justice)

Argumentative Bastards

445

Rohit Chopra, Commissioner (Federal Trade Commission)

Team FTC: Faster Than Competition

450

Rebecca Slaughter, Commissioner) (Federal Trade Commission)

Team FTC: Faster Than Competition

455

Adrian Stokes, Supervisory Deputy (US Marshalís Service)

Silver Stars 2

460

Marc Sasseville, Major General (National Guard Bureau of Leg Liaison)

Liaise Like a Champion

465

Dave Waddington, Chief Social/Econ Statistics (Census Bureau)

On Track for 20:20

470

Chris Greene, CCEO (Department of Education)

Schoolhouse Walk

475

Michael Mehrman, ARNG CFO (Army National Guard G8)

Money 1$ Gr8

480

Dominic Sale, Assistant Commissioner (GSA)

Confident Intervals

485

Tom Howder, Federal Acquisition Service (GSA)

Federal Acquisition Sprinters

490

Kris Rowley, Chief Data Officer (GSA)

Technically Running

495

David Shive, CIO (GSA)

GSA Fleet Feet

500

Steve Engel, Assít Attorney General (Department of Justice)

Energy in the Executive

505

Joel Rynes, Associate Deputy (Department of Homeland Security)

Countering Bad Runner kNees

510

Kalpesh Patel, Director of Acquisitions (Department of Homeland Security)

Feeling CíBuRN

515

Dan Berkovitz, Commissioner (Commodity Futures Trading Commission)

Hot Commodities

520

Brigadier General D.A. Sims, Joint Staff  (US Army)

The Jointed Five

525

Larry Parkinson, Director of Enforcement (Federal Energy Regulation Commission)

FERCís Extraordinary Racing Crew

530

Suzanne Tosini, COO (Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board)

TSPacers

535 Ken Barbic, Assist. Secretary Cong. Relations (USDA) Run Like You Have a Foodborne Illness

PRINT MEDIA
(700 - 900 Orange Numbers)

700

Steve Hendrix (Washington Post)

Post Apocalypse

705

Aaron Gregg (Washington Post)

Newsprinters

710

David Montgomery

 (Washington Post)@WPMagazine

715

Amanda Reilly (E&E News)

Ne&ed for Spe&ed

720

Kelcee Griffis (Law 360)

Running With the Law

725

Molly Moses (Law 360)

Faster Than the Average Brief

730

David Stewart (Tax Analysts)

TrAX Notes

735

Ellen Gilmer (E&E News)

The Run-on Sentences

740

Shawn Zeller (CQ Roll Call)

News Travels Fast

745

Jason Dick (CQ Roll Call)

Worldís Most Deliberate Runners

750

Greg Tourial (CQ Roll Call)

Run IT

755

Daniel Peake (CQ Roll Call)

Herd on the Hill

760

Niina Heikkinen (E&E News)

Canít Catch Me&e

765

Umair Irfan (Vox.com)

5 Winners and 0 Losers

770

Caroline Houck (Vox Media)

Itís Official: Weíre Running

775

Amber Esplin (Science Magazine)

Race Force

780

Jeff Brainard (Science Magazine)

The Fast and the Curious

785

Jayne Orenstein (Washington Post)

Pivot to Video

790

Darlene Superville (Associated Press)

Wire We Running?

795

Sarah Brown (The Chronicle of Higher Education)

Fake College Athletic Recruits

800

Ron Coddington (The Chronicle of Higher Education)

InChronibles 2

805

Emma Pettit (The Chronicle of Higher Education)

Chron of the Realm

810

Neil Gluckman (The Chronicle of Higher Education)

Chrontext Matters

815

Rich Monasterksy (Nature Magazine)

Running Averages

820

Paige Smith (Bloomberg BNA)

Collateral Canít-Stoppel

825

Teaganne Finn (Bloomberg BNA)

Not Running for President

830

Jarrod Thomas (Bloomberg BNA)

Slow and Steady Wins Last Place

835

Phil Kushin (Bloomberg BNA)

Mikeís Not Running But We Are

840

Kolin Pope (Washington Post)

Walk Cyle

845

Bill Horne (AARP Magazine)

Game of Groans

850

Alexandra Valdez (AARP Magazine)

Run for the Pills

855

Caitlin Rossmann (AARP Magazine)

Ache News

860

Katrina Zook (AARP Magazine)

Balder Dash

865

Rebecca Abraham (AARP Magazine)

Write Walkers

870

Maggie Penman (Washington Post)

Post-Run Playlist

875

Rick Seltzer (Inside Higher Ed)

Run, Report, Repeat

880

Paul Fain (Inside Higher Ed)

Operation Varsity Cruise

885

Will Ludwig (Chemical & Engineering News)

C&EN

890

Vivek Shankar (Bloomberg News)

Bloomberg Way Behind

895

Chris Flavelle (Bloomberg News)

Zoomberg

900 Aaron Zitner (Wall Street Journal) The Running Averages

ELECTRONIC MEDIA
(1100 - 1260 Grey Numbers)

1100

James Stevenson (VOA)

Five Journos in a Rushiní Collusion

1105

Rich Edson (Fox News)

The Power to Perspire

1110

Sandra Smith (Fox News)

The Power to Perspire

1115

Edward Lawrence (Fox News)

The Power to Perspire

1120

John Henry (WUSA9)

Breaking the News, Breaking our Knees

1125

Peggy Fox (WUSA9)

Breaking the News, Breaking our Knees

1130

Michael Quander (WUSA9)

WUSA9 2020: Running for our Lives

1135

Andi Hauser (WUSA9)

WUSA9 2020: Running for our Lives

1140

Jess Arnold (WUSA9)

WUSA9 2020: Running for our Lives

1145

Mike Wise (WUSA9)

WUSA9 2020: Running for our Lives

1150

Lorenzo Hall (WUSA9)

Edited for Speed

1155

Evan Koslof (WUSA9)

Edited for Speed

1160

Mikea Turner (WUSA9)

Edited for Speed

1165

Marcella Robertson (WUSA9)

Pace of News Bites my Shoes

1170

Stephanie Ramirez (WUSA9)

Pace of News Bites my Shoes

1175

Lesli Foster, On Air (WUSA(9)

On Line and On Foot

1180

Delia Concalves, On Air (WUSA9)

On Line and On Foot

1185

Jon Hamilton (NPR)

Hamilitonís Hoofers

1190

Jason Beaubein (NPR)

Beaubeinís Bombers

1195

Tim Mak (NPR)

Big Mak Attack

1200

Geoff Brumfiel (NPR)

Geoffís Geoggers

1205

Sam Gringlas (NPR)

Gringlas-ser on the Other Side

1210

Peter Breslow (NPR)

Peteís Fleet Feet

1215

Laurel Wamsley (NPR)

Up First, Finished Last

1220

Monika Evstatieva (NPR)

Gotta Run With Mo

1225

Kat Lonsdorf (NPR)

Tiny Desk Couriers

1230

Tamara Keith (NPR)

Campaign Trail Runners

1235

Neda Ulaby (NPR)

The Ulabeasts

1240

Brakkton Booker (NPR)

Bookin With Booker

1245

Carolyn Presuitti (Voice of America)

Because Uber Was Busy

1250

Adam Longo (WUSA9)

Breaking the News, Breaking our Knees

1255

Margaret Brennan (CBS News)

Race The Nation

1260

Christina Ruffini (CBS News)

2020 in 20:19

JUDICIAL
1400 - 1465 Blue Numbers)

1400

Judge Ketanji Brown Jackson (US Court for the District of Columbia)

Run-D.D.C (Walk this Way)

1405

Judge Cornelia Pillard (US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit)

The Benchwarmers

1410

Judge Trevor McFadden (US Court for the District of Columbia)

McFadden Chambers

1415

Judge Patrick Urda (US Tax Court)

Running is Taxing

1420

Judge Tanya Chutkan (US District Court for DC)

Bet Chutkanít Catch Us

1425

Judge Florence Pan (DC Superior Court)

Quid Pro Go

1430

Judge Robert Okun (DC Superior Court)

We Are Family

1435

Judge Craig Iscoe (DC Superior Court)

Not So Fast, Your Honor

1440

Judge Catharine Easterly (DC Court of Appeals)

The Justice League

1445

Justice Brett Kavanaugh (US Supreme Court)

Running Circuit

1450

Judge Randolph Moss (US District Court for the District of Columbia)

Fast Track Litigation

1455

Judge Raymond Chen (Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Learned Feet

1460

Judge Heidi Pasichow (DC Superior Court)

Sole Steppers

1465

Judge Robert Wilkins (US Court of Appeals)

Under Seal

NON-SCORING ENTRANTS
(4000 - 4030 Yellow Numbers)

4000

Deena Kastor

Celebrity Runner

4005

Robert Friedman (Head, Sponsorship & Event Marketing)

John Hancock

4010

John Hughes (VP Federal Govít Relations)

USAA

4015

Kimberly Welsh (VP & Assist General Counsel)

RGA

4020

David Mitchell (EVP-Ext Affairs/Corp) (General Counsel/Secretary)

Boston Mutual

4025

Grant David Ward (General Counsel/Secretary)

Boston Mutual

4030 Sharon Cheever (General Counsel) Pacific Life
4040 Kara Wheeler (Director of Political Affairs) MetLife