The 19th Annual SGMA Capital Challenge


1999 Winners


Individual Winners
Team Winners


 
19th Annual SGMA Capital Challenge - September 15, 1999
Category - Individual Winners

Category

Captain

Team

Time

1st Place

Mike Ryan

US Navy

14:55

1st Place (female)

Bridget Niland-Gwitt

House of Quinn

17:36

1st Senator

Sen. Don Nickles

Nickles

23:57

1st Senator (female)

Sen. Kay Bailey-Hutchison

Team Texas

33:20

1st Rep.

Rep. Bart Gordon

Gordonís Mercenary Highlanders

17:01

1st Agency Head

David Strauss

Pension Protectors (PBGC)

20:58

1st Sub Cabinet

Neil Gallagher

Fedís Blasting Inner Harbor (FBI)

19:51

1st Sub Cabinet

Beverly Barnes

Runningóbut not for office / White House Press Office

31:39

1st Print Journalist

Jim Hage

4 Slugs & a Fast Guy (Washington Post)

15:20

1st Print Journalist (female)

Jill Geer

1st- Lede-Writethrus (Knight-Ridder)

18:43

1st Electronic Journalist

David Shuster

Fox Rules (Fox News)

22:40

1st Electronic Journalist (female)

Paolo Farer

Wire We Running 1 (AP Broadcast)

23:27

1st Federal Judge

Judge Josť Lopez

Writ Runners(DC Superior Court)

20:35

1st Federal Judge (female)

Judge Christine Miller

Courtus Interruptus (US Court of Federal Claims)

27:14

1st 60+ Captain (male)

Thomas Field

Millennium Magic (Tax Anaylist)

27:22

2nd 60+ Captain
(male)

Sen. Charles Grassley

Grassleyís Whistleblowers

27:24

3rd 60+ Captain
(male)

Sen. Slade Gorton

Gorton

27:52

 

Team Winners
Category Team Name (Captain/Sponsor)

1st Senate Team

Gorton (Slade Gorton)

2nd Senate Team

Defending Champs (Sen. Richard Lugar)

1st House Team

Flyun Ryunís (Rep. Jim Ryun)

2nd House Team

Gordonís Mercenary Highlanders (Rep. Bart Gordon)

1st Executive Branch Team

Fedís Blasting Inner Harbor (FBI)

2nd Executive Branch

Navy #1 (US Navy)

1st Print Media Team

National Geographic 1

2nd Print Media Team

Collaterally Damaged (USA Today)

1st Electronic Media Team

Fox Rules (Fox News)

2nd Electronic Media Team

Hagerís Hares (NBC News)

1st Judicial Team

Courtus Interruptus (US Court of Federal Claims)

2nd Judicial Team

Swiftly Taxed (US Tax Court)

Overall Team Winner

Fedís Blasting Inner Harbor (FBI)

Best Named Team

See (U)dall Later (Rep. Mark Udall)

2nd Best Named Team

Revenge of the Beavers (National Park Service)

3rd Best Named Team

Exercising Options (Commodity Futures Trading Corporation)

James B. Kenin-Worst Named Team

Courtus Interuptus (US Court of Federal Claims)

2nd (tie) Worst Named Team

Wire We Running 1, 2 & 3 (AP Broadcast)

Most Legible Entry

1st-Lede-Writethrus (Knight Ridder)