/

 

2010 ACLI CAPITAL CHALLENGEģ 
VIP & CAPTAINíS LIST

Senate | House | Executive Branch | Print Media
Electronic Media
| Judicial | Guests


SENATE
(10 - 110 Violet Numbers)
10 Senator Jeff Bingaman (D-NM) Bingaman 
20 Senator Charles Grassley (R-IA) Grassley 5:15
30 Senator Kay Hagan (D-NC) Haganís Heroes
40 Senator Jack Reed (D-RI) Reedís Rangers Run Rhode
50 Senator John Ensign (R-NV) Ensignís High Rollers
60 Senator John Cornyn (R-TX) Youíre Our Only Hope, Obi-John Cornobi
70 Senator John Thune (R-SD) Russell Runners
80 Senator Scott Brown (R-MA) Russell Runners
90 Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX) Kay through 12
100 Senator Richard Lugar (R-IN) 29 Years and Running
110 Senator Maria Cantwell (D-WA) Catch Me if you Can(twell)

 

HOUSE
(300 - 530 Lime Numbers)

300

Representative Josť Serrano (D-NY)

Serrano Peppers

310 

Representative Rob Wittman (R-VA)

Wittmanís Warriors

320

Representative Jean Schmidt (R-OH)

Holy Schmidt

330

Representative Brian Baird (D-WA)

The Not-So-Lame Ducks

340

Representative Cynthia Lummis (R-WY)

Urban Cowboys

350 

Representative Jim Cooper (D-TN)

Cooper

360

Representative Earl Bluemenauer (D-OR)

Little Punk Runners

370

Representative Baron Hill (D-IN)

Fast Times at Seymour High

380

Representative Shelley Capito (R-WVA)

Capito Rapid Response Team

390 

Representative Jane Harman (D-CA)

Jihad Janes

400

Representative Aaron Schock (R-IL)

The Freshman Fifteen (Minutes)

410

Representative Mike Pence (R-IN)

Pence Pacers

420

Representative Bob Inglis (R-SC)

Donít Tax Me, Bro!

430

Representative Bill Cassidy (R-LA)

Red Stick Runners

440

Representative Charles Dent (R-PA)

Team Dent

450

Representative Doug Lamborn (R-CO) 

Lamborn(bourne) Supremacy

460

Representative Dave Loebsack (D-IA)

Loebsack Attack

470

Representative Russ Carnahan (D-MO)

Rustyís Runners Ainít Rusty

480

Representative Larry Kissell (D-NC)

Kissell

490

Representative Jim Marshall (D-GA)

Last But Not Least

500

Representative Peter DeFazio (D-OR)

Rogue Runners

510

Representative Dan Lipinski (D-IL)

LiSPRINKskiís

520

Representative Pedro Pierluisi (D-PR)

Pierluisi

530 

Representative Tim Murphy (R-PA)

Team Murphy Fun Run

540 Representative Mark Schauer (D-MI) Schauer's Sprinters

 

EXECUTIVE BRANCH
(800 - 1100 White Numbers)
800 Gregory Long, Executive Director (Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board) Team TSP
810 Doug Clift, Sr Advisor;Project Management (US Census Bureau) Running Averages
820 David Whitford, Chief, Dicennial Statistical/Studies Div.  (Census Bureau) Everyone Counts on Our Team

830

Stan McCoy, Asst US Trade Representative (Office of US Trade Representative)

Deal Makers

840 Howard Hogan, Associate Director (US Census Bureau) Demojoggers
850 Daniel Elliott, Chairman (Surface Transportation Board) Iron Road Runners
860 Luis Jimenez, Asst US Trade Representative (Office of US Trade Representative) Fast Trackers

870

John Higgins, Deputy General Counsel (National Labor Relations Board)

We Donít Need No Stinking Quorum

880 Thomas Mesenbourg, Deputy Director (US Census Bureau) Censational Enumerationals
890 Peter Rogoff, Administrator, (Federal Transit Administration) TIGER Team
900 Victor Mendez, Administrator; Federal Highway (Federal Highway Administration) i Build Highways 4 Recovery
910 William Wark, Board Member (US Chemical Safety Board) Spark! Explosion to the Finish Line
920 John Norris, Commissioner (Federal Energy Regulatory Commission) Trans-Mission Impossible
930 Daniel Pearson, Vice Chairman (US International Trade Commission) Non-Tariff Harriers
940 Raymond Limon, Chief Human Capital Officer (Corporation for National & Community Service) United We Serve-Team 1
950 Frank Trinity, General Counsel (Corporation for National & Community Service) United We Serve-Team 2
960 Major General Jim McConville (US Army Chief; Legislative Affairs) Army Strong I
970 Brigadier General Billy Farris (US Army Deputy Chief; Legislative Affairs) Army Strong II  
980 Miriam Sapiro, Deputy US Trade Representative (Office of US Trade Representative) Left in the Dustr
990 Jeanne OíToole, Deputy Chief (US Park Police) US Park and Run!
1000 Scott Gould, Deputy Secretary (Department of Veteranís Affairs) One VA
1010 Adam Szubin, Director; Foreign Assets Control (Department of Treasury) Follow the Money
1020 Michael Kortan, Assistant Director (FBI) Fun Bunch of Investigative Runners
1030 Deanna Okun, Commissioner (US International Trade Commission) Smoot Hawliní
1040 Douglas Scheidt, Chief Counsel (Securities & Exchange Commission) Front Running and Insider Training
1050 Julie Brill, Commissioner (Federal Trade Commission) Federal Tread Commission
1060 Dan Berkovitz, General Counsel  (Commodity Futures Trading Commission) Comedy Futures Trading Commission
1070 David Pekoske, Vice Commandant (US Coast Guard) Team Coast Guard
1080 Gary Gensler, Chairman (Commodity Futures Trading Commission) Hot Commodities
1090 Tom Skelly, Chief Financial Officer (Department of Education) Race to the Top
1100 Karen Mills, Administrator (Small Business Administration) We Mean Business
4020 Tammy Duckworth, Assistant Secretary Department of Veteranís Affairs

 

PRINT MEDIA
(1400 - 1760 Orange Numbers)

1400

Jim Abrams (Associated Press)

Wired Up, Ready to Go!

1410

Darlene Superville (Associated Press)

Wired Up, Ready to Go! II

1420

Danielle Newman (Washington Post)

Ink Stained Wretches

1430

Bonnie Berkowitz (Washington Post)

8 AM is Too Early

1440

Francine Uenuma (Washington Post)

Coronesís Cruisers

1450

David Montgomery (Washington Post)

Platform Agnostic

1460

Sara Lipka (Chronicle of Higher Education)

Victorious Secret

1470

Sara Hebel (Chronicle of Higher Education)

ReChronciliation

1480

Libby Sander (Chronicle of Higher Education)

Arne Duncan Donuts

1490

Scott Smallwood (Chronicle of Higher Education)

H1 Chron1

1500

Sarah Lynch (Dow Jones Newswires)

The Sarah Lynch All-Stars

1510

Rob Well (Dow Jones Newswires)

The Sarah Lynch All-Star Leftovers

1520

David Sands (Washington Times)

Itís Only a Paper, Moon

1530

Peter Blank (Kiplinger)

KipRunners

1540

Barbara Marcus (Kiplinger)

KipWalkers

1550

Courtenay Mullen (Kiplinger)

KipJoggers

1560

Richard Arnold (National Guard Magazine)

National Guard Magazine

1570

David Nielsen (Scripps Howard News Service)

Sprints Howard News Service

1580

Jessica Brady (CQ-Roll Call Group)

Need for a Lede

1590

Elizabeth Brotherton (CQ-Roll Call Group)

Heard on the Hill

1600

Peter King (CQ-Roll Call Group)

22nd and F

1610

Eugene Mulero King (CQ-Roll Call Group)

CQ-RC News Travels Fast

1620

Susan Straight (National Geographic)

We All Run for a Yellow Magazine

1630

Sadie Quarrier (National Geographic)

Renewable Race Horses

1640

Tasha Eichenseher (National Geographic)

Photo-Finishers

1650

Marc Silver (National Geographic)

Inglorious Blisters

1660

Jeremy Berlin (National Geographic)

Running for Covers

1670

Richard Monastersky (Nature Magazine)

Freak of Nature

1680

Denny Gainer (USA Today)

e-Racers

1690

Brendan McGarry (Army Times)

Army of Five

1700

Jeffrey Mervis (Science Magazine)

Rapidly Advancing Science

1710

Ben Geman (The Hill)

Hill Street News

1720

David Fahrenthold (Washington Post)

Post Haste

1730

Bill McQuillen (Bloomsberg)

Zoomberg #1

1740

Scott Lanman (Bloomsberg)

Zoomberg #2

1750

Katie Aberbach (Washington Post Express)

Press, Passing You

1760

Aimee Goodwin (Washington Post Express)

The Safest Thing About Metro

 

EL ECTRONIC MEDIA
(2000 - 2240 Grey Numbers)

2000

Sandra Smith (Fox News)

Fair and New Balanced

2010

Griff Jenkins (Fox News)

First, Fast Fox

2020

Richard Edson (Fox News)

Americaís Running Headquarters

2030

Shannon Bream (Fox News)

Americaís Running Headquarters

2040

Jim Stevenson (Voice of America)

Victory on Asphalt

2050

Marissa Melton (Voice of America)

Victory on Asphalt

2060

Carla Babb (Voice of America)

Victory on Asphalt

2070

Margaret Kennedy (Voice of America)

Victory on Asphalt

2080

Paula Stevenson (Voice of America)

Victory on Asphalt

2090

Tamara Keith (NPR)

Quick Turnarounds

2100

Rob Sachs (NPR)

What Would Rob Run?

2110

Dianna Douglas (NPR)

What Would Rob Run?

2120

Thomas Pierce (NPR)

Off The Dial

2130

Jon Hamilton (NPR)

Morning Rundown

2140

Craig Windham (NPR)

Athletic Supporters of Public Radio

2150

Brain Naylor (NPR)

iPlods

2160

Shereen Meraji (NPR)

Schweddy Balls

2170

Art Silverman (NPR)

Schweddy Balls

2180

Tom Bowman (NPR)

Gasping for Air (Time)

2190

Pam Fessler (NPR)

National Panters Radio

2200

Bill Plante (CBS News)

Unexpected Acceleration

2210

Carolyn Presutti (Voice of America)

If You Bleed, We Lead

2220

Lila Meridth (Associated Press-Broadcast)

Thereís an AP for That

2230

Iliana Mier (Associated Press-Broadcast)

Thereís an AP for That

2240 Lee Powell (Associated Press-Broadcast) Thereís an AP for That

 

JUDICIAL
(3000 - 3050 Blue Numbers)
3000 Judge John Ferren (DC Court of Appeals) Rapid Appeals
3010 Judge Margaret Ryan (US Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces) Failure to Go (Article 86, UCMJ)
3020 Judge Brett Kavanaugh (US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit) D.C. Circuitry
3030 Judge Craig Iscoe (DC Superior Court) Rocket Dockets
3040 Judge Juliet McKenna (DC Superior Court) Rocket Dockets
3050 Judge Stephen Milliken (DC Superior Court) Expedited Motions

 

GUESTS
(4000 - 4090 Yellow Numbers)
4000 Bart Yasso Celebrity Runner
4010 Steve Hocker Special Olympics D.C.
4030 Frank Keating CEO, ACLI
4040 Dave Turner COO, ACLI
4050 J.C. Scott Sr Vice Pres, ACLI
4060 Maurice Perkins Vice Pres, ACLI
4070 Gail Steinberg Legislative Dir, ACLI
4080 Tom Samoluck VP Govít Relations, John Hancock
4090 Torsten Jansen Minister/Counsellor, Danish Embassy

ENTRIES ARE CLOSED